top of page

Advisory Groups

Core Working Group (CWG) Members

  • Pamela Panzenbeck, Mayor | City of Glen Cove 

  • Donna McNaughton, Esq., Deputy Mayor | City of Glen Cove

  • Barbara Peebles, Councilwoman | City Council, City of Glen Cove

  • Marsha Silverman, Councilwoman | City Council, City of Glen Cove

  • Andrew Kaufman, Chair | Planning Board, City of Glen Cove

  • Spiro Tsirkas, MSW, Executive Director / President | Youth Bureau and Recreation Department, City of Glen Cove / InterAgency Council (IAC) of Glen Cove

  • David Nieri, City Historian | City of Glen Cove

  • Destin Harvey, President | Community Strong 516, Inc.

  • Jill Nossa, Executive Director | Glen Cove Downtown Business Improvement District (BID)

  • Dr. Maxine Cappel-Mayreis, DC, Vice President | Glen Cove Chamber of Commerce (Chamber)

  • David Jimenez, Member | Glen Cove Industrial Development Agency (IDA) and Local Economic Assistance Corp. (GCLEAC) Board of Directors

  • Phyllis Burnett, Board Member / Administrator | IAC / Kiwanis Club of Glen Cove

Members are City of Glen Cove residents.

Comprehensive Planning Committee (CPC)

  • Pamela Panzenbeck, Mayor | City of Glen Cove

  • Donna McNaughton, Esq., Deputy Mayor | City of Glen Cove

  • Rose Melillo, Public Relations Officer | City of Glen Cove

  • Grady Farnan, Councilman | City Council, City of Glen Cove

  • Danielle Fugazy Scagliola, Councilwoman | City Council, City of Glen Cove

  • Kevin Maccarone, Councilman | City Council, City of Glen Cove

  • Jack Mancusi, Councilman | City Council, City of Glen Cove

  • Barbara Peebles, Councilwoman | City Council, City of Glen Cove

  • Marsha Silverman, Councilwoman | City Council, City of Glen Cove

  • Andrew Kaufman, Chair | Planning Board, City of Glen Cove

  • Teri Moschetta, Chair | Board of Zoning Appeals (ZBA), City of Glen Cove

  • Tip Henderson, Esq., City Attorney | Chase, Rathkopf & Chase LLP

  • J. Scott Grupp, RA, AIA, LEED AP, Director | Building Department, City of Glen Cove

  • Michael Yeosock, P.E., Director of Public Works | Department of Public Works (DPW), City of Glen Cove

  • Rocco Graziosi, Project Manager | City of Glen Cove DPW

  • Michael Colangelo, Foreman | Water Department, City of Glen Cove

  • Elizabeth Mestres, Senior Account Clerk | DPW Beautification Commission, City of Glen Cove

  • Spiro Tsirkas, MSW, Executive Director / President | Youth Bureau and Recreation Department, City of Glen Cove / InterAgency Council (IAC) of Glen Cove

  • Deborah Patino, Chair | Glen Cove Recreation Commission

  • Christine Rice, Executive Director | Glen Cove Senior Center

  • Ann Fangmann, AICP, Executive Director | Glen Cove Community Development Agency (CDA) & Industrial Development Agency (IDA)

  • Jocelyn Wenk, AICP, Senior Grant Writer and Administrator | Glen Cove CDA

  • Michael Piccirillo, City Controller | Finance Department, City of Glen Cove

  • Dr. Sharon Harris, Executive Director / Board Member | Substance Abuse Free Environment (SAFE) / IAC

  • Eric Wingate, Executive Director | Glen Cove Housing Authority

  • Gigi Ferrante, Board Member/Member | Glen Cove CDA / Beautification Commission

  • Francine Koehler, Board Member / Former Director | Glen Cove CDA / Glen Cove Downtown Business Improvement District (BID)

  • Danielle Willis, Board Member | Glen Cove CDA and Janet Lane/Stanley Park Tenant Association (Fair Housing Development Corporation)

  • David Nieri, City Historian | City of Glen Cove

  • Destin Harvey, President | Community Strong 516, Inc.

  • Christopher Ortiz, Deputy Chief | Glen Cove Police Department

  • Robert Retoske, Chief | Glen Cove Volunteer Fire Department

  • Alberto Munera, Executive Director | La Fuerza Unida, Inc.

  • Christine Curra, Executive Director | Glen Cove Child Day Care Center, Inc.

  • Peter Foster, Executive Director | YMCA at Glen Cove

  • Dr. Ellenmorris Tiegerman, Founder and CEO | Tiegerman Schools

  • Maria Rianna, Superintendent | Glen Cove City School District

  • Jill Nossa, Executive Director | Glen Cove Downtown Business Improvement District (BID)

  • Matthew Nartowicz, President | Glen Cove Chamber of Commerce (Chamber)

  • Dr. Maxine Cappel-Mayreis, DC, Vice President | Glen Cove Chamber of Commerce (Chamber)

  • Connie Pinilla, Esq., President | North Shore Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

  • Irma Jeanty, Director | Glen Cove Economic Opportunity Commission (EOC)

  • David Jimenez, Member | Glen Cove Industrial Development Agency (IDA) and Local Economic Assistance Corp. (GCLEAC) Board of Directors

  • Joanna Cabo, Director | Glen Cove Public Library

  • Franca Trunzo, Executive Director | Glen Cove Boys and Girls Club

  • Eric Swenson, Executive Director | Hempstead Harbor Protection Committee

  • Susan Rassekh, Senior Director of Patient and Customer Experience | Glen Cove Hospital‐Northwell Health

  • Vincenza Caruso, Program Administrator | Age‐Friendly Glen Cove

  • Phyllis Burnett, Board Member / Administrator | IAC / Kiwanis Club of Glen Cove

  • Ylisa Kunze, Director of Community Engagement | RXR Development Services

  • Charles Lavine, State Senator | New York State Assembly District 13

  • Delia DeRiggi‐Whitton, County Legislator | Nassau County Legislature District 11

Members live and/or work in the City of Glen Cove. 

Questions or Comments?

bottom of page